Jojoba oil is obtained from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, a shrub native to North American desert climes - southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.
- Jojoba is unique amongst oils and is an excellent choice for skin care
- High in antioxidants, vitamins A,D and E, it is protective against drying effects of the sun and moisturises ageing skin
- May be used on skin, hair or cuticles as a conditioning cosmetic treatment ,nourishing and protecting the appearance of tissue
The jojoba seed is composed of approximately 50% oil, by weight, and has abundant healing properties.